StampsMinnesota


 

Calendar of Events

Stamp Clubs

Stamp Dealers

Minnesota Stamp Expo

Other Major Stamp Shows

Suggestion Box

Home

E-mail Us

 

The following are Stamp Clubs and Societies that are active in the state of Minnesota:

 

ARROWHEAD STAMP CLUB

LOCATION: Duluth Rainbow Senior Center CONTACT: Howard J. Pramann
ADDRESS: 211 N 3rd Ave E ADDRESS: 4072 Haines Rd #316
Duluth, MN 55805-1821 Duluth, MN 55811-1723

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 7:00 p.m. - Second and Fourth Mondays PHONE: (218) 722-9016
E-MAIL:  

WEB SITE:

 

 

CROW RIVER COIN & STAMP CLUB

LOCATION:   CONTACT: Kendell Kubasch
ADDRESS:   ADDRESS: 9129 70th St SW
  Howard Lake, MN 55349
 
DATE/TIME:     PHONE:  
E-MAIL:  

WEB SITE:

 

 

CUYUNA COUNTRY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

LOCATION: Jessie F. Hallet Memorial Library CONTACT: Ellen Thatcher
ADDRESS: 101 1st St SE ADDRESS: 28994 Fools Lake Road
Crosby, MN 56441-1609 Crosby, MN  56441

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 6:00 p.m. - Third Tuesday PHONE:  
E-MAIL:  

WEB SITE:

 

 

FAIRMONT AREA STAMP CLUB

LOCATION: Martin County Library CONTACT: Roger Welchlin
ADDRESS: 110 North Park ADDRESS: 415 Woodland
Fairmont, MN 56031-2822 Fairmont, MN 56031

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 7:00 p.m. - Fourth Monday PHONE:  
E-MAIL:  

WEB SITE:

 

 

FARGO-MOORHEAD PHILATELIC SOCIETY

LOCATION: Lake Agassiz Regional Library, KL Room CONTACT:  
ADDRESS: 118 5th St S ADDRESS:  
Moorhead, MN 56560  
DATE/TIME: 6:30 p.m. - Second and Fourth Thursdays

November: Second Thursday and Wednesday before Thanksgiving.

December: No meeting on 4th Thursday if on 24th or 25th.

PHONE:  
E-MAIL:  

WEB SITE:

 

 

FIRST TUESDAY STAMP CLUB (formerly PHILATELIC CLUB OF SOUTHEAST MINNESOTA)

LOCATION: Gloria Dei Lutheran Church CONTACT: John
ADDRESS: 1212 12th Ave NW ADDRESS: P.O. Box 5823
Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 55903-5823
DATE/TIME: 6:30 p.m. - First Tuesday

It is yet TBD if meetings will be held over the summer.

PHONE: (507) 288-3913
E-MAIL:  

WEB SITE:

 

 

GERMANY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

LOCATION: Gideon Pond Retirement Homes CONTACT: Rudi Anders
ADDRESS: 9901 Penn Ave S ADDRESS: 2418 30th Ave S
Bloomington, MN 55431-2964 Minneapolis, MN 55406

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 7:30 p.m. - Second Friday PHONE: (612) 721-7316
E-MAIL: rudi.anders@iphouse.com

WEB SITE:

www.gps.nu

 

LAKE MINNETONKA STAMP CLUB

Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs

LOCATION: All Saints Lutheran Church CONTACT: Bill Anderson
ADDRESS: 15915 Excelsior Blvd ADDRESS: PO Box 291
Minnetonka, MN 55345-5628 Wayzata, MN 55391

 

DATE/TIME: September - June

Picnic held in July.  No meeting in August.

PHONE: (763) 475-1779
7:30 p.m. - Second Tuesday E-MAIL: ewilliama@webtv.net
WEB SITE:  

 

LYON COUNTY PHILATELIC SOCIETY

LOCATION: Marshall Middle School Cafeteria CONTACT: Steve Klein
ADDRESS: 207 N 4th St ADDRESS: 401 Charles Ave
Marshall, MN 56258 Marshall, MN 56258

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 7:00 p.m. - Second Monday

No meetings June, July, August

PHONE: (507) 532-5550
E-MAIL: honey@starpoint.net

WEB SITE:

 

 

MAPLEWOOD STAMP CLUB
Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs
LOCATION: First Lutheran Church CONTACT: Bert Harris
ADDRESS: 4000 Linden Street

(Highway 61 & East County Road F)

ADDRESS: PO Box 9073
White Bear Lake, MN 55110 North St. Paul, MN 55109

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 6:30 p.m. - Fourth Thursday PHONE:  
E-MAIL:  
WEB SITE: maplewoodstampclub.org

 

Minnesota Israel Philatelic Society (MIPS)/American Topical Association (ATA)

Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs

LOCATION: Sholom Home West Sholom Home East CONTACT: Wayne Hassell
ADDRESS: 3620 Phillips Parkway 75 Kay St ADDRESS: 2180 Hartford Ave
St. Louis Park, MN St. Paul, MN St. Paul, MN 55116-1010
DATE/TIME: 2:30 p.m. - Third Sunday

Meetings alternate between locations.  No meetings June - August.

PHONE: (651) 699-2166
E-MAIL: junostamps@aol.com
WEB SITE:  

 

MINNEHAHA STAMP CLUB
Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs
LOCATION: Pearl Park Neighborhood Center CONTACT: Greg Putnam
ADDRESS: 414 East Diamond Lake Road ADDRESS: 4231 15th Ave S
Minneapolis, MN Minneapolis, MN 55407
DATE/TIME: 7:00 p.m. - Second Thursday

No meetings July and August

PHONE: (612) 824-6908
E-MAIL: nokomisco@aol.com
WEB SITE:  

 

MINNESOTA POSTAL HISTORY SOCIETY

Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs

LOCATION: Hennepin County Public Library - Edina CONTACT: Jon Schoonmaker, Sec/Treas
ADDRESS: 7001 York Ave S ADDRESS: 6715 Elliot Ave S
Edina, MN 55435 Richfield, MN 55423
DATE/TIME: January - November December PHONE: (612) 869-0316
7:30 p.m. - Fourth Tuesday 7:30 p.m. - Third Tuesday E-MAIL:  
WEB SITE:  

 

NORTHERN PHILATELIC LIBRARY

LOCATION:   CONTACT: David Bushard
ADDRESS: 426 Wabasha St S, Suite B ADDRESS: W8608 760th Ave
St Paul, MN 55107-1143 River Falls, WI 54022
DATE/TIME: See website for meeting schedule PHONE: (715) 425-1051
E-MAIL: david@bushard.net
WEB SITE: www.norphli.org

 

NORTHERN PHILATELIC SOCIETY

LOCATION:   CONTACT: Dr. Gene Young
ADDRESS: 426 Wabasha St S, Suite B ADDRESS:  
St Paul, MN 55107-1143  
DATE/TIME: See website for meeting schedule PHONE: (763) 566-2736
E-MAIL: dryoung@visi.com
WEB SITE: www.NorthernPhilatelicSociety.org

 

OWATONNA COIN AND STAMP CLUB
Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs
LOCATION: Senior Place CONTACT: Mark Rasmussen
ADDRESS: 500 Dunnell Dr. ADDRESS: 556 McIndoe St E
Owatonna, MN 55060 Owatonna, MN 55060
DATE/TIME: 7:30 p.m. - Third Thursday PHONE: (507) 451-7538
E-MAIL: mmrasmus@rconnect.com
WEB SITE:  

 

RIVER VALLEY STAMP CLUB (formerly MINNESOTA RIVER VALLEY STAMP CLUB)

Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs

LOCATION: St. Peter Public Library CONTACT: Jeff Walker
ADDRESS: 600 South 5th St ADDRESS: 320 N Minnesota NE
St. Peter, MN 56082 St. Peter, MN 56082

 

DATE/TIME: 6:00 p.m. - Second Monday PHONE: (507) 934-5898
E-MAIL: RiverValleyStampClub@GMail.com
WEB SITE: http://www.rivervalleystampclub.org

 

ROCHESTER STAMP & COIN CLUB
LOCATION: Denny's Restaurant CONTACT: Jerry Swanson
ADDRESS: 1226 South Broadway ADDRESS: PO Box 565
Rochester, MN 55904-3821 Rochester, MN 55903

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 7:30 p.m. - Last Monday PHONE: (507) 289-5099
E-MAIL:  
WEB SITE:  

 

ST. CLOUD AREA STAMP CLUB
Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs
LOCATION: Whitney Senior Center CONTACT: Charles Eckroth
ADDRESS: 1527 Northway Dr ADDRESS:  
St. Cloud, MN  
DATE/TIME: Meeting First or Second Tuesday each month, depending on facility availability.  Social Third Tuesday (Sept - May).  Check website for meeting calendar. PHONE: (320) 230-8722
E-MAIL:  
WEB SITE: www.StCloudStampClub.org

 

SCANDINAVIAN COLLECTORS CLUB
Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs
LOCATION: Danish American Center CONTACT: Steve Lund
ADDRESS: 3030 W River Parkway S ADDRESS: 383 Grand Ave #5
Minneapolis, MN St Paul, MN 55102

Click here for directions.

DATE/TIME: 7:00 p.m - Second Thursday

No meeting in July or August.

PHONE: (651) 224-3122
E-MAIL: steve88h@aol.com
WEB SITE: http://www.scc-online.org

 

TWIN CITY PHILATELIC SOCIETY
Member, Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs
LOCATION: Bryant Square Park Recreational Center Northern Philatelic Library CONTACT: Tim Auld
ADDRESS: 3100 Bryant Ave. S. 426 Wabasha St S, Suite B ADDRESS: 15601 Foliage Ave, Apt 308
Minneapolis, MN St Paul, MN 55107-1143 Apple Valley, MN 55124
DATE/TIME: 6:30 p.m. - First Thursday 6:30 p.m. - Third Thursday PHONE: (952) 997-3767
No meetings June, July, August E-MAIL: tim.auld@twincitiesphilatelicsociety.org
WEB SITE: http://www.twincitiesphilatelicsociety.org

Last Updated: 07/19/13