StampsMinnesota


Calendar of Events

Stamp Clubs

Stamp Dealers

Minnesota Stamp Expo

Other Major Stamp Shows

Suggestion Box

Home

E-mail Us

2019 MINNESOTA STAMP EXPO

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

FRIDAY, JULY 19

Show Floor
10:00 am - 6:00 pm Show Floor Open
10:00 am - 6:00 pm Silent Auction (table 34)
10:00 am - 6:00 pm Apollo 11 Theatre (table 35)
10:00 am - 6:00 pm People's Choice Award Voting (Exhibits Area)
11:00 am - 4:00 pm Hourly Door Prize Drawings (Front Table)
5:00 pm Great Britain Scott #1 Drawing
Forest Room (previously called Game Room)
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Jury Exhibit Review (closed meeting)
Valley Room (previously called Activity Room)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm First Day of Sale Ceremony - USPS 1969 First Moon Landing stamps (autograph session follows completion of the ceremony)
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm American Philatelic Society (APS) Town Hall, hosted by Scott English, APS Executive Director (open to members and non-members)
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Seminar: The 1937 King Christian X Silver Jubilee Issue, presented by Mike Schumacher
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Seminar: An Introduction to US Meters, Antonio Len-Rios

SATURDAY, JULY 20

Show Floor
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Show Floor Open
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Silent Auction (table 34)
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Apollo 11 Theatre (table 35)
10:00 am - 5:00 pm People's Choice Award Voting (Exhibits Area)
11:00 am - 3:00 pm Hourly Door Prize Drawings (Front Table)
4:00 pm United States Scott #1 Drawing
Valley Room (previously called Activity Room)
10:00 am - 11:00 am Seminar: 1937 Newfoundland Long Set, presented by Jeff Walker
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Northern Philatelic Society & Library Annual Membership Meeting (open meeting)
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Seminar: An Introduction to US Auxiliary Markings, presented by Antonio Len-Rios
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Revenue Collectors Club Meeting, hosted by Blake Nelson and

Seminar: The Story of the US Playing Card Company Through Their Tax Stamps and Covers, presented by Kristin Patterson

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors (AAPE): Open Forum on Exhibiting, hosted by Jeff Shapiro
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Exhibitors Feedback Forum
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Exhibitor Reception & Awards Ceremony
Crystal B Room
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Seminar: Air Mail Stamps and Airplane Development, presented by Louis Asher
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Seminar: How I Started Collecting Stamps, presented by Bert Harris
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Seminar: Introduction to Fancy Cancels, presented by Jeff Walker

SUNDAY, JULY 21

Show Floor
9:00 am - 10:00 am Minnesota Stamp Dealers Association (MSDA) Meeting (closed meeting)
10:00 am - 4:00 pm Show Floor Open
10:00 am - 4:00 pm Apollo 11 Theatre (table 35)
10:00 am - 1:00 pm Silent Auction (Info Table)
10:00 am - 2:00 pm People's Choice Award Voting (Exhibits Area)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Hourly Door Prize Drawings (Front Table)
2:00 pm 2019 Scott Specialized Catalogue of United States Stamps & Covers Drawing
3:00 pm People's Choice Award Winner Announced (Info Table)

Last Update: 07/14/19