StampsMinnesota


 

Calendar of Events

Stamp Clubs

Stamp Dealers

Minnesota Stamp Expo

Other Major Stamp Shows

Suggestion Box

Home

E-mail Us

 

MINNESOTA STAMP EXPO
JULY 18 - 20, 2003
PALMARES

SPECIAL AWARDS

Grand Award
Danish West Indies Postal Stationery John DuBois
Reserve Grand Award
Denmark: Essays and Proofs: The First One Hundred Years William R. Benfield
American Philatelic Society

Pre 1900 Medal of Excellence:

Department of Justice United States Official Stamps, 1873 - 1884

Theodore Lockyear

1900 - 1940 Medal of Excellence:

Zeppelin Mail From and Mail Dropped Over the Nordic Countries

Gerhard S. Wolff

1940 - 1980 Medal of Excellence:

The Murder of Lidice

Phil Rhoade

Research Medal

The Murder of Lidice

Phil Rhoade

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors
Awards of Honor:

Danish Locals 101

Donald B. Brent

The Use of Normal Cancellation Number 10 in Lund, Sweden

Steve Lund

American Philatelic Congress Award

Danish Locals 101

Donald B. Brent

United States Stamp Society Award

July 1, 1971 - Inauguration of the United States Postal Service

Walton U. Beauvais

Scandinavian Collectors Club
SCC National Award - Joanna Sliski Taylor Memorial Bowl:
Denmark: Essays and Proofs: The First One Hundred Years William R. Benfield
Gold Award Medal:
Danish West Indies Postal Stationery John DuBois

Silver Award Medals:

Zeppelin Mail From and Mail Dropped Over the Nordic Countries

Gerhard S. Wolff

Usage of Ring Stationery of Finland, 1891 - 1911

Stephen P. Kaplan

Bronze Award Medals:

Censored First Day Covers of the Nordic Countries

Alan Warren
Faroe Islands Mail, 1871 - 1947 Geoffrey Noer
Sweden Ring Type 1872 - 1891 James Burgeson
SCC Chapter 14 Viking Longboat Award
Danish West Indies Postal Stationery John DuBois
Christmas Philatelic Club National Award Ribbon
Santa Claus: A Living Legend Joan M. Klimchalk
Postal History Society Posthorn Medal

Zeppelin Mail From and Mail Dropped Over the Nordic Countries

Gerhard S. Wolff

American First Day Cover Society Award

Censored First Day Covers of the Nordic Countries

Alan Warren
American Revenue Association Award
A Wildlife Gallery June E. Berwald
United States Stationery Society - Marcus White Award
Danish West Indies Postal Stationery John DuBois
American Topical Association Medal
Santa Claus: A Living Legend Joan M. Klimchalk
Minnesota Stamp Dealers Association Award
Santa Claus: A Living Legend Joan M. Klimchalk

 

Single Frame Class Exhibits

First Place

Denmark: Cachet Varieties of the Horsens Filatelisklub for the Vitus Bering Issue

Alan Warren

Second Place

The Postal History of Greenland's 1945 "American Issue"

Charles Shoemaker

 

Youth Class Exhibits

First Place

Puma Concolor

Sara "Kat" Henak

Second Place

Dinosaurs

Matthew Smith

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Grand Ribbon and Certificate

Puma Concolor

Sara "Kat" Henak

 

General Class Exhibits

Gold Medals
Zeppelin Mail From and Mail Dropped Over the Nordic Countries Gerhard S. Wolff
Danish West Indies Postal Stationery John DuBois
The Murder of Lidice Phile Rhoade
Santa Claus: A Living Legend Joan M. Klimchalk
Department of Justice United States Official Stamps, 1873 - 1884 Theodore Lockyear
The Use of Postage Meters in Mandate Palestine Stephen P. Kaplan
Usage of the Ring Stationery of Finland, 1891 - 1911 Stephen P. Kaplan
Denmark Essays and Proofs: The First One Hundred Years William R. Benfield
Illustrated World War II British Military Airletters Jerome V. V. Kasper
Vermeil Medals
Italian World War II Military and Civil Occupation Mail Alfred F. Kugel
Christmas V-Mail Walton U. Beauvais
A Wildlife Gallery June E. Berwald
Censored First Day Covers of the Nordic Countries Alan Warren
Faroe Islands Mail, 1871 - 1947 Geoffrey Noer
Sweden Ring Type, 1872 - 1891 James Burgeson
Sweden Local Post Gregory Frantz
Portuguese Christmas Postal Cards Stephen S. Washburne
The National Defense Issue at Work, 1940 - 1944 John Grabowski
Silver Medals
The Aerogrammes of Iceland Jerome V. V. Kasper
The Many Faces of Scott Nos. 610, 611, and 612 James A. Grabowksa
Pan American Clippers Saga Jack Beattie
The Perfins of Sweden; From A to Jerry D. Moore
Perfin Patterns of the Desdner Bank Eugene G. Will

July 1, 1971 - Inauguration of the United States Postal Service

Walton U. Beauvais

Norway Prestamp Domestic Covers, 1845 - 1854 Robert A. Frigstad
Iceland Postal Stationery Ronald Collin
Silver-bronze Medals

U.S. Naval Christmas Cancels

Suzanne Yankowski

Norway - Mint 19th Century Postal Cards, 1872 - 1894

Robert A. Frigstad

Carroll County, Iowa, Postal History

Robert Henak
Certificate of Participation
A Lithuanian Christmas

Ronald W. Yankowski

 

Single Frame Class Exhibits

Gold Medals
Denmark: Cachet Varieties of the Horsens Filatelistklub for the Vitus Bering Issue Alan Warren
The Postal History of Greenland's 1945 "American Issue" Charles Shoemaker
Vermeil Medals
Danish Locals 101 Donald B. Brent
The Use of Normal Cancellation Number 10 in Lund, Sweden Steve Lund
Postal History of Fezzan - Ghadames 1900 - 1952 Alfred F. Kugel
Utah Branch Post Offices Created to Support the War Effort 1942 - 46 Dennis H. Pack
Portugal - Rowland Hill - 1940 Stamp Centenary Stephen S. Washburne
Silver Medals
An Introduction to the Fascinating Life of Norway #1 Warren Grosjean
Greenland Mails: A Canadian Connection in the 1930's and 1940's Charles Shoemaker
Postal History of Kosovo 1900 - 2000 Alfred F. Kugel
Banknote Stamps for 1 and 2 Foreign Rates Gregory Frantz
The Ladies Card Howard Ness

The First Commemorative Envelope

Howard Ness

Silver-bronze Medals
An Introducation to the First Postage Stamps of the Nordic Countries Warren Grosjean
Sweden Sitting Lion, 1862 - 1872 Dave Anderson
Bronze Medals
Trakai - The Hereditary Capital of Lithuania Ronald W. Yankowski
Sweden: Saint Bridgit Dave Anderson
Certificates of Participation
Norwegian Stamps Postmarked During WWII Thomas E. Reiergord
Santa Claus Christina H. Stitt

 

Youth Class Exhibits

Vermeil Medal

Puma Concolor

Sara "Kat" Henak

Silver Medal

Dinosaurs

Matthew Smith

2009 Palmares    2008 Palmares    2007 Palmares     2006 Palmares    2005 Palmares    2004 Palmares

Last Update: 07/22/09