StampsMinnesota


 

Calendar of Events

Stamp Clubs

Stamp Dealers

Minnesota Stamp Expo

Other Major Stamp Shows

Suggestion Box

Home

E-mail Us

 

MINNESOTA STAMP EXPO
JULY 22 - 24, 2005
PALMARES

SPECIAL AWARDS

Grand Award
Cracow Postal History: From the Middle Ages to the Postage Stamp Frank M. Wiatr
Reserve Grand Award
1828 - 1845 French-Swiss Cantonal Postal Treaty Accounting Marks Michael Peter
American Philatelic Society

Award of Excellence - Pre 1900 Material:

Cracow Postal History: From the Middle Ages to the Postage Stamp

Frank M. Wiatr

Award of Excellence - 1900-1940 Material:

The Louisiana Purchase Exposition and the Mails

Elizabeth J. Nettles

Award of Excellence - 1940-1980 Material:

First U.N. Issue 1951

Anthony F. Dewey

Award for Research

Czechoslovak Field Post in France, Italy and Slovakia

Jaroslav J. Verner

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors
Gold Awards of Honor:

Postal Artifacts of the Holocaust

Daniel S. Rethmeier

The FDCs of the 1959 American Dental Association Commemorative

Charles J. G. Verge

Creativity in Philatelic Exhibiting Award:

The Louisiana Purchase Exposition and the Mails

Elizabeth J. Nettles

Novice Award:

The Saga of the 1860's U.S. 3 Definitives

Wayne M. Kegel

Youth Grand Award:

Dinosaurs!

Matthew Smith

American Philatelic Congress Award
1828 - 1845 French-Swiss Cantonal Postal Treaty Accounting Marks Michael Peter
United States Stamp Society - Statue of Freedom Award
Revenue Stamped Paper of the Spanish American War Tax Era Robert D. Hohertz
Society for Czechoslovak Philately - Best Czechoslovak Area Exhibit
Czechoslovak Field Post in France, Italy and Slovakia Jaroslav J. Verner

American First Day Cover Society Award

The FDCs of the 1950 American Dental Association Commemmorative Charles J. G. Verge

American Revenue Association Award

Revenue Stamped Paper of the Spanish American War Tax Era Robert D. Hohertz

United Postal Stationery Society - Marcus White Award

Orange Free State Postal Cards of 1884-1900

R. Timothy Bartshe

Postal History Society Award

Cracow Postal History: From the Middle Ages to the Postage Stamp Frank M. Wiatr

American Topical Association - Best in Topicals

Panama Canal: The Channel Between the Seas

Edward J. Powell

The Bittersweet Exhibitors - The Ruby Award

Cracow Postal History: From the Middle Ages to the Postage Stamp Frank M. Wiatr

The Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs - First Time Exhibitor Award

The Saga of the 1860's U.S. 3 Definitives

Wayne M. Kegel

 

Single Frame Class Exhibits

First Place Award
The Iolani Palace Postal Card: Its Production and Selected Usages Elizabeth J. Nettles

 

Youth Class Exhibits

Presented by the Minnesota Federation of Stamp Clubs

First Place Award

Dinosaurs!

Matthew Smith

Second Place Award

My Favorite Things

Jenna Smith

 

Court of Honor

Issues of Austria & Hungary used in Territories of Future Czechoslovakia Henry Hahn

 

General Class Exhibits

Gold Medals
1828-1845 French-Swiss Cantonal Postal Treaty Accounting Marks Michael Peter
Czechoslovak Field Post in France, Italy and Slovakia Jaroslav J. Verner
First U.N. Issue 1951 Anthony F. Dewey
Argentine Air Mail: Routes, Rates and Carriers, 1917-1946 Paul B. Goodwin, Jr.
The Louisiana Purchase Exposition and the Mails Elizabeth J. Nettles
Cracow Postal History: From the Middle Ages to the Postage Stamp Frank M. Wiatr
Fortress Krakav 1914-1918 Frank M. Wiatr
Revenue Stamped Paper of the Spanish American War Tax Era Robert D. Hohertz
Orange Free State Postal Cards of 1884-1900 R. Timothy Bartshe
Bolivia: Transacciones Sociales, Impuestos Internos and Related Provisionals, 1868-1945 James H. Hunt
Tobago - 1772 to 1900 Dr. Reuben A. Ramkissoon
Vermeil Medals
Panama Canal: The Channel Between the Seas Edward J. Powell
Hradcany and its Usages Olech W. Wyslotsky
Czechoslovak Provisionals Jaroslav J. Verner
The Postal History of Bosnia-Herzegovina from 1842 to 1918 Alfred F. Kugel
Postal Artifacts of the Holocaust Daniel S. Rethmeier
The Prexies at Work Jeffrey Shapiro
Federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamps Charles J. Ekstrom III
Postal History of the 1861 United States 24 Cent Adhesive Rob Faux
Silver Medals
Bohemia, Moravia, Slovakia, and Czechoslovakia, 1569-1919 Alfonso G. Zulueta, Jr.
Brown Brothers Continental Nurseries, 1890-1920s Charles J. G. Verge
The FDCs of the 1950 American Dental Association Commemorative Charles J. G. Verge
Czech WWII Era Stamp Shows Phile Rhoade
Silver-bronze Medals

Canadian Postal Stationery

Mirko L. Vondra

Bronze Medals

The Saga of the 1860's U.S. 3 Definitives

Wayne M. Kegel

 

Single Frame Class Exhibits

Gold Medals
Czechoslovakia: The Hussite Issue of 1920 Anthony F. Dewey
The Iolani Palace Postal Card: Its Production and Selected Usages Elizabeth J. Nettles
Vermeil Medals
Heydrich Deathmask Issue Phil Rhoade
Numerical Cancels of Trinidad 1851-1891 Dr. Reuben A. Ramkissoon
Silver Medals
FDC's of the Czech Overrun Nations Issue Phil Rhoade
U.S. Pneumatic Mail David L. Straight
Wilkes to Ronne Hal Vogel
Branch Post Offices Established in Utah to Support the War Effort 1942-46 Dennis H. Pack
Twisted Caps - Twisted Mail Gary G. Hendren
Bronze Medals
The Gridley Family History June E. Berwald

Certificates of Participation

Stamps, Maps and Cancellations Christina H. Stitt
Homer to Dutch Harbor and Back via M/V Tustumena Duane M. Heverling

 

Youth Class Exhibits

Vermeil Medal

Dinosaurs!

Matthew Smith

Silver Medal

My Favorite Things

Jenna Smith

2009 Palmares    2008 Palmares    2007 Palmares    2006 Palmares    2004 Palmares    2003 Palmares

 

Last Update: 07/22/09