StampsMinnesota


 

Calendar of Events

Stamp Clubs

Stamp Dealers

Minnesota Stamp Expo

Other Major Stamp Shows

Suggestion Box

Home

E-mail Us

 

MINNESOTA STAMP EXPO
JULY 23 - 25, 2004
PALMARES

SPECIAL AWARDS

Grand Award
The Beacon Air Mail Stamp of 1928 - Production and Usage Kent Kobersteen
Reserve Grand Award
"From Sea to Shining Sea" Derrick Pillage
American Philatelic Society

Pre 1900 Medal of Excellence:

Revenue Stamped Paper of the Spanish American War Tax Era

Robert D. Hohertz

1900 - 1940 Medal of Excellence:

Germany 1934 Air Mail Issue

James W. Graue

1940 - 1980 Medal of Excellence:

Air Letter Sheets of Trinidad & Tobago 1943 - 1988

Dr. Reuben A. Ramkissoon

Research Medal

The "Mancomun" Air Mail of Columbia: 1929 - 1952

Thomas P. Myers

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors
Awards of Honor:

The 1 Postal Card of Nicaragua

Neal B. West

The Louisiana Purchase Exposition and the Mails

Elizabeth J. Nettles, Ph.D.

Creativity Award:

A Dreamer in the Sky

Charles E. Ptacek, Jr.

American Philatelic Congress Award

Germany 1934 Air Mail Issue

James W. Graue

United States Stamp Society Statue of Freedom Award
The Beacon Air Mail Stamp of 1928 - Production and Usage Kent Kobersteen
American Air Mail Society Grand Award
The Beacon Air Mail Stamp of 1928 - Production and Usage Kent Kobersteen

American First Day Cover Society Award

Lindbergh Air Mail First Days 1927 - 1928 Allen Klein

United Postal Stationery Society - Marcus White Award

Nicaragua: The Asenjo Postal Stationery

Michael P. Birks

Postal History Society - Posthorn Medal

"From Sea to Shining Sea" Derrick Pillage

Minnesota Stamp Dealers Association Award

A Dreamer in the Sky

Charles E. Ptacek, Jr.

 

Single Frame Class Exhibits

First Place
Lindbergh Air Mail First Days 1927 - 1928 Allen Klein

 

Youth Class Exhibits

First Place

Dinosaurs

Matthew Smith

 

General Class Exhibits

Gold Medals
Clippers Over the Pacific Dr. Roger G. Schnell
The Beacon Air Mail Stamp of 1928 - Production and Usage Kent Kobersteen
Germany 1934 Air Mail Issue James W. Graue
Rising Numbers - Falling Value James R. Pullin
Interrupted Air Mail Flights in the United States, 1918 - 1938 Phil McCarty
"From Sea to Shining Sea" Derrick Pillage
Usage of the 1928 U.S. Beacon Airmail Andrew McFarlane
Postal Development in Berlin, 1945 - 1950 Ingeburg L. Fisher
U.S.S. Akron - Pride of the Navy Allen Klein
The "Mancomun" Air Mail of Columbia: 1929 - 1952 Thomas P. Myers
Nicaragua: The Asenjo Postal Stationery Michael P. Birks
Air Letter Sheets of Trinidad & Tobago 1943 - 1988 Dr. Reuben A. Ramkisson
Revenue Stamped Paper of the Spanish American War Tax Era Robert D. Hohertz
Swiss Zeppelin Mail to South America, 1930 - 1937 Michael Peter
Vermeil Medals
Cancelled Lund Steve Lund
A Dreamer in the Sky Charles E. Ptacek, Jr.
The British Consular Mail of Madagascar Erick Reeber
The Louisiana Purchase Exposition and the Mails Elizabeth J. Nettles, Ph.D.
Silver Medals
Cam 9: Chicago - Minneapolis Route, June 7 & 8, 1926 Ron Sarson
Lindbergh's Legend Jack Beattie
Pan American Clippers Saga Jack Beattie
American Overseas Airlines: FAM 24 William J. Drummond
Imperial Airways Flight Covers Robert Driscoll

Perfin Patterns of the Dresdner Bank

Eugene G. Will

Women in Aviation Stephen Neulander
Silver-bronze Medals

United States Joint Issue First Day Covers

Ross V. Olson

 

Single Frame Class Exhibits

Gold Medals
The Stones of a Swiss Classic, the Light Blue Rayon I Michael Peter
Production of the 1928 U.S. Beacon Airmail Andrew McFarlane
Lindbergh Air Mail First Days 1927 - 1928 Allen Klein
The Static Mail Boxes of Nicaragua Michael P. Birks
Vermeil Medals
The U.S. Marine Corps in Nicaragua, 1927 - 1932 Michael P. Birks
The 1 Postal Card of Nicaragua Neal B. West
Chile 1900 Surcharge 5 Alvaro Pacheco
Nicaragua: Pre-stamp and Foreign Mail to 1882 Michael P. Birks
Silver Medals
The U.S. Navy in Nicaragua, 1894 - 1938 Michael P. Birks
Silver-bronze Medals
Zeppelins and Clara Adams Robert Driscoll
Fish and Game Stamps Related to Minnesota Rog Beals
Hiroshima, Nagasaki & Political Correctness Phil Rhoade

 

Youth Class Exhibits

Silver Medal

Dinosaurs

Matthew Smith

2009 Palmares    2008 Palmares    2007 Palmares    2006 Palmares    2005 Palmares    2003 Palmares

 

Last Update: 07/22/09